Vi værner om dine data

Indsamling og håndtering af data

Hos Little Beacon benytter vi forskellige teknologier for at indsamle og håndtere data.
Vi følger den aktuelle lovgivning og du kan herunder læse mere om hvordan vi håndterer dine data.

  • Privatlivspolitik
  • Cookiepolitik
  • MobiSolutions

Introduktion

Når du besøger vores website, og når du aktivt udfylder en formular på websitet, indsamler vi en række oplysninger om dig og din adfærd på websitet. Vi bruger oplysningerne til at behandle din forespørgsel og til statistiske formål for blandt andet at se, hvor mange besøgende vi har på websitet. Vi er bevidste om, at dine oplysninger skal behandles med respekt for oplysningernes fortrolighed og for dit privatliv.

Nedenfor har vi uddybet, hvilke oplysninger vi indsamler og formålet med indsamlingen. Vi opbevarer dine oplysninger, så længe vi enten er pålagt en juridisk forpligtelse hertil, eller så længe det er relevant for den hensigt, hvormed oplysningerne blev indsamlet.

Denne privatlivspolitik er senest opdateret d. 18. oktober 2021.

Udgiver

Websitet ejes og publiceres af:

Little Beacon ApS.
Vestergade 75C, 1. sal
5000 Odense C

CVR: 31346576

Telefon: 4361 3366
Mail: info@littlebeacon.com

Kontaktperson: Alex Poopeiko

Cookies

Websitet anvender cookies, der er en tekstfil, som gemmes på din computer, tablet eller mobil med det formål at genkende din enhed, huske dine indstillinger og udføre anonymiseret besøgsstatistik. Cookies kan ikke indeholde skadelige filer som eksempelvis virus. Det er muligt at slette og blokere for cookies.

I vores cookiepolitik kan du se en beskrivelse af, hvilken datalagring vi benytter i vores cookies, og læse, hvordan du til enhver tid kan ændre dine cookieindstillinger. Hvis du sletter cookies, kan du risikere, at websitet ikke fungerer optimalt, samt at der er indhold, du ikke længere kan få adgang til.

Dataindsamling

Personoplysninger

Personoplysninger er alle informationer, der kan henføres til en person. Når du benytter vores website, indsamler og behandler vi en række af disse oplysninger. Vi indsamler desuden oplysninger, når du udfylder en kontaktformular, en tilmeldingsformular eller en downloadformular.

Kontaktformularer

Når du benytter en kontaktformular på websitet, lagres de oplysninger, du har indtastet, og sendes til vores mailsystem, for at vi kan besvare din henvendelse. Kontaktformularer benyttes ikke til markedsføring, tilmelding til nyhedsbreve eller lignende, uden du efterspørger dette, og din data videresendes ikke uden for organisationen, uden at det er nødvendigt og har din godkendelse.

Tilmeldingsformularer

Når du tilmelder dig et nyhedsbrev, et seminar, et webinar, en konsultation, en business case eller lignende, lagres de oplysninger, du har indtastet og sendes til vores mailsystem og CRM-system, for at vi kan behandle din tilmelding. Din data videresendes ikke uden for organisationen, uden at det er nødvendigt og har din godkendelse.

Downloadformularer

Når du downloader noget, lagres de oplysninger, du har indtastet, og sendes til vores mailsystem og CRM-system, for at vi kan behandle dit download. Hvis oplysningerne i en downloadformular benyttes til andet, er det tydeligt angivet i forbindelse med downloadformularen.

Analyseredskaber

For at kunne give os indsigt i de besøgendes adfærd på vores website bruger vi følgende analyseredskaber: Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, LinkedIn Insights og Leadfeeder. Vi indsamler og behandler typisk følgende oplysninger: Tekniske oplysninger om din computer, tablet eller telefon, IP-adresse, geografisk placering (land og byområde), besøgsvarighed og hvilke sider, du klikker på. Indsamlingen sker kun, så længe du er på vores website.

Databehandlere

Vi benytter en række tredjeparter til opbevaring og behandling af oplysninger. Disse behandler udelukkende oplysninger på vores vegne og må ikke anvende dem til egne formål. Vi anvender kun databehandlere i EU og i lande, der kan give dine oplysninger en tilstrækkelig beskyttelse.

BehandlerFunktionDatadeling
Google AnalyticsWebstatistikanonymiseret besøgsstatistik for littlebeacon.com
LinkedIn InsightsWebstatistikanonymiseret besøgsstatistik for littlebeacon.com
LeadfeederWebstatistikIP-adresse og besøgsstatistik for littlebeacon.com
HubSpotCustomer relationship managementnavn, e-mail, kontakthistorik samt evt. jobtitel, virksomhed og telefonnummer
3CXWebinarafholdelsenavn og e-mail

Dataopbevaring

Sikkerhed

Vi behandler dine personoplysninger sikkert og fortroligt i overensstemmelse med gældende lovgivning, herunder Databeskyttelsesforordningen. Dine oplysninger vil alene blive anvendt til det formål, de er indsamlet til, og vil blive slettet, når dette formål er opfyldt.

Vi har truffet tekniske og organisatoriske foranstaltninger mod, at dine oplysninger hændeligt eller ulovligt bliver slettet, offentliggjort, fortabt, forringet eller kommer til uvedkommendes kendskab, misbruges eller i øvrigt behandles i strid med lovgivningen.

Dataopbevaringslængde

Oplysningerne opbevares i det tidsrum, der er tilladt i henhold til lovgivningen, og vi sletter dem, når de ikke længere er nødvendige. Perioden afhænger af karakteren af oplysningen og baggrunden for opbevaring. Det er derfor ikke muligt at angive en generel tidsramme for, hvornår informationer slettes.

Analytiske data arkiveres i ubestemt tid for at kunne se og følge vores online vækst samt forbedre vores website og marketingindsats.

Databrudsprocedurer

Ved databrud vil alle berørte parter blive kontaktet inden for 72 timer med besked om, hvilke data der er gået tabt, og en vejledning til, hvad de skal gøre ved det. Vores første prioritet i en sådan situation er at få lukket sikkerhedshullet for at skabe mindst muligt tab af data for de berørte.

Datarettigheder

Eksport og sletning af data

Du har ret til indsigt i den data, vi opbevarer om dig. Du kan bede om at få en fil med de personhenførbare data, vi har liggende om dig. Du kan også bede om, at vi sletter alle personlige data, dog ikke nogen form for data, som vi er forpligtede til at gemme af administrative, lovmæssige eller sikkerhedsmæssige grunde. Kontakt den dataansvarlige via email angivet øverst på denne side.

Klagemuligheder

Du kan klage til Datatilsynet over vores behandling af dine oplysninger, hvis du mener, at behandlingen er i strid med Databeskyttelsesforordningen.

Om cookies

En cookie er en lille tekstfil, som bliver gemt på din computer, tablet eller mobiltelefon. En cookie er ikke et program, og en cookie kan ikke indeholde skadelige programmer eller virus.

Vores brug af cookies

Cookies er nødvendige for, at websitet kan fungere. Cookies hjælper os desuden med at få overblik over dit besøg på websitet, så vi løbende kan optimere websitet til dine behov og interesser. Vi bruger også cookies til at målrette vores annoncer over for dig på andre websites. Helt overordnet anvender vi cookies som del af vores service til at vise indhold, der er så relevant som muligt for dig.

Du kan se, hvilke services der benytter cookies, til hvilke formål de anvendes, og hvor længe de opbevares, ved at klikke her. Klik efterfølgende på ‘Nødvendige’.

Du kan også læse om hvad de enkelte kategorier af cookies bruges til ved at vælge en af de forskellige kategorier af cookies (Nødvendige, Funktionelle, Statistiske, Marketing).

Opbevaring af cookies

Det varierer, hvor længe en bestemt cookie bliver opbevaret på dine enheder og browsere. En cookies levetid beregnes ud fra dit seneste besøg på hjemmesiden. Når cookiens levetid udløber, bliver den automatisk slettet. Du kan se, hvor længe vi opbevarer cookies ved at klikke her. Klik efterfølgende på ‘Vis detaljer’ og vælg en af de forskellige kategorier af cookies (Nødvendige, Funktionelle, Statistiske, Marketing).

Dine rettigheder

Du kan altid afvise alle cookies fuldstændig ved at ændre indstillingerne i din browser på din computer, tablet eller telefon. Hvor du finder indstillingerne afhænger af, hvilken browser du anvender.

Du skal være opmærksom på, at hvis du afviser alle cookies, vil der være funktioner og services, du ikke kan anvende på websitet, fordi disse er afhængige af cookies. Du kan fravælge cookies fra Google Analytics her.

 

Sletning af cookies

Cookies, du tidligere har accepteret, kan sagtens slettes. Hvordan, du sletter disse, afhænger af den browser (Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge m.fl.) og enhed (mobil, tablet, pc eller mac), du bruger.

Ændring af dit samtykke

Du ændrer dit samtykke ved enten at slette cookies fra browseren eller ved at ændre dit oprindelige valg ved at klikke her.

Spørgsmål

Har du kommentarer eller spørgsmål i forbindelse med vores information og/eller behandling af personlige oplysninger, er du velkommen til at kontakte os.

Privacy policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (“Policy”). This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide (“Personal Information”) in any of our mobile applications or services (“Mobile Application” or “Service”) and any of its related products and services (collectively, “Services”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that Personal Information. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update it.

This Policy is a legally binding agreement between you (“User”, “you” or “your”) and Little Beacon ApS (doing business as “LB”, “we”, “us” or “our”). If you are entering into this agreement on behalf of a business or other legal entity, you represent that you have the authority to bind such entity to this agreement, in which case the terms “User”, “you” or “your” shall refer to such entity. If you do not have such authority, or if you do not agree with the terms of this agreement, you must not accept this agreement and may not access and use the Mobile Application and Services. By accessing and using the Mobile Application and Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

Automatic collection of information

When you use the Mobile Application, our servers automatically record information that your device sends. This data may include information such as your device’s IP address and location, device name and version, operating system type and version, language preferences, information you search for in the Mobile Application, access times and dates, and other statistics.

Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding the usage of the Mobile Application and Services. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular User of the system.

Collection of personal information

You can access and use the Mobile Application and Services without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you wish to use some of the features offered in the Mobile Application, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address).

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you fill any forms in the Mobile Application. When required, this information may include the following:

  • Biometric information (such as facial recognition, fingerprints, etc)
  • Geolocation data of your device (such as latitude and longitude)
  • Certain features on the mobile device (such as contacts, calendar, gallery, etc)

Some of the information we collect is directly from you via the Mobile Application and Services. However, we may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources such as public databases and our joint marketing partners.

You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the features in the Mobile Application. Users who are uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to contact us.

Privacy of children

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any Personal Information through the Mobile Application and Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Information to us through the Mobile Application and Services, please contact us to request that we delete that child’s Personal Information from our Services.

We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through the Mobile Application and Services without their permission. We also ask that all parents and legal guardians overseeing the care of children take the necessary precautions to ensure that their children are instructed to never give out Personal Information when online without their permission.

Use and processing of collected information

We act as a data controller and a data processor in terms of the GDPR when handling Personal Information, unless we have entered into a data processing agreement with you in which case you would be the data controller and we would be the data processor.

Our role may also differ depending on the specific situation involving Personal Information. We act in the capacity of a data controller when we ask you to submit your Personal Information that is necessary to ensure your access and use of the Mobile Application and Services. In such instances, we are a data controller because we determine the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Information and we comply with data controllers’ obligations set forth in the GDPR.

We act in the capacity of a data processor in situations when you submit Personal Information through the Mobile Application and Services. We do not own, control, or make decisions about the submitted Personal Information, and such Personal Information is processed only in accordance with your instructions. In such instances, the User providing Personal Information acts as a data controller in terms of the GDPR.

In order to make the Mobile Application and Services available to you, or to meet a legal obligation, we may need to collect and use certain Personal Information. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products or services. Any of the information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:

  • Improve products and services
  • Improve user experience
  • Run and operate the Mobile Application and Services

Processing your Personal Information depends on how you interact with the Mobile Application and Services, where you are located in the world and if one of the following applies: (i) you have given your consent for one or more specific purposes; this, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Information is subject to California Consumer Privacy Act or European data protection law; (ii) provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; (iii) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (v) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

We rely on the following legal bases as defined in the GDPR upon which we collect and process your Personal Information:

  • Our own legitimate interests

Note that under some legislations we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing by opting out, without having to rely on consent or any other of the legal bases above. In any case, we will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Information is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Disclosure of information

Depending on the requested Services or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any Service you have requested, we may share your information with our affiliates, contracted companies, and service providers (collectively, “Service Providers”) we rely upon to assist in the operation of the Mobile Application and Services available to you and whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or who agree to abide by our policies with respect to Personal Information. We will not share any personally identifiable information with third parties and will not share any information with unaffiliated third parties.

Service Providers are not authorized to use or disclose your information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. Service Providers are given the information they need only in order to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose any of the provided information for their own marketing or other purposes.

Retention of information

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to enforce our agreements, resolve disputes, and unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law up to a maximum of 1 month.

We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification, and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

Transfer of information

Depending on your location, data transfers may involve transferring and storing your information in a country other than your own. However, this will not include countries outside the European Union and European Economic Area. If any such transfer takes place, you can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this Policy or inquire with us using the information provided in the contact section.

Data protection rights under the GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you have certain data protection rights and we aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

(i) You have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your Personal Information. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your Personal Information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

(ii) You have the right to learn if your Personal Information is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing, and obtain a copy of your Personal Information undergoing processing.

(iii) You have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to be updated or corrected. You also have the right to request us to complete the Personal Information you believe is incomplete.

(iv) You have the right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Where Personal Information is processed for the public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in us, or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, you may object to such processing by providing a ground related to your particular situation to justify the objection.

(v) You have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your Personal Information. These circumstances include: the accuracy of your Personal Information is contested by you and we must verify its accuracy; the processing is unlawful, but you oppose the erasure of your Personal Information and request the restriction of its use instead; we no longer need your Personal Information for the purposes of processing, but you require it to establish, exercise or defend your legal claims; you have objected to processing pending the verification of whether our legitimate grounds override your legitimate grounds. Where processing has been restricted, such Personal Information will be marked accordingly and, with the exception of storage, will be processed only with your consent or for the establishment, to exercise or defense of legal claims, for the protection of the rights of another natural, or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

(vi) You have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information from us. These circumstances include: the Personal Information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure such as where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, to exercise or defense of legal claims.

(vii) You have the right to receive your Personal Information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance from us, provided that such transmission does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

(viii) You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint directly with us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA. This provision is applicable provided that your Personal Information is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract which you are part of, or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

California privacy rights

Consumers residing in California are afforded certain additional rights with respect to their Personal Information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). If you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

In addition to the rights as explained in this Policy, California residents who provide Personal Information as defined in the statute to obtain Services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected and disclosed.

Furthermore, California residents have the right to request deletion of their Personal Information or opt-out of the sale of their Personal Information which may include selling, disclosing, or transferring Personal Information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration. To do so, simply contact us. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

How to exercise your rights

Any requests to exercise your rights can be directed to us through the contact details provided in this document. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Your request must provide sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person you are claiming to be or that you are the authorized representative of such person. If we receive your request from an authorized representative, we may request evidence that you have provided such an authorized representative with power of attorney or that the authorized representative otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests on your behalf.

You must include sufficient details to allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the Personal Information relates to you.

Data analytics

Our Mobile Application and Services may use third-party analytics tools that use cookies, web beacons, or other similar information-gathering technologies to collect standard internet activity and usage information. The information gathered is used to compile statistical reports on User activity such as how often Users visit our Mobile Application and Services, what pages they visit and for how long, etc. We use the information obtained from these analytics tools to monitor the performance and improve our Mobile Application and Services. We do not use third-party analytics tools to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of our Users and we will not associate any information gathered from the statistical reports with any individual User.

Push notifications

We offer push notifications to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. To make sure push notifications reach the correct devices, we rely on a device token unique to your device which is issued by the operating system of your device. While it is possible to access a list of device tokens, they will not reveal your identity, your unique device ID, or your contact information to us. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. If, at any time, you wish to stop receiving push notifications, simply adjust your device settings accordingly.

Links to other resources

The Mobile Application and Services contain links to other resources that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other resources or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Mobile Application and Services and to read the privacy statements of each and every resource that may collect Personal Information.

Information security

We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in our control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed.

Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and the Mobile Application and Services cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

Data breach

In the event we become aware that the security of the Mobile Application and Services has been compromised or Users’ Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the User as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will send you an email, get in touch with you over the phone.

Changes and amendments

We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms related to the Mobile Application and Services at any time at our discretion. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We may also provide notice to you in other ways at our discretion, such as through the contact information you have provided.

An updated version of this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Mobile Application and Services after the effective date of the revised Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Information was collected.

Acceptance of this policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By accessing and using the Mobile Application and Services and submitting your information you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to access or use the Mobile Application and Services.

Contacting us

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding this Policy, the information we hold about you, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to contact us using the details below:

https://littlebeacon.com/kontakt-os
info@littlebeacon.com
Vestergade 75C, DK-5000 Odense C, Denmark

We will attempt to resolve complaints and disputes and make every reasonable effort to honor your wish to exercise your rights as quickly as possible and in any event, within the timescales provided by applicable data protection laws.

This document was last updated on October 15, 2021